How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have been told I need to remove a 3rd party interest in

Resolved Question:

I have been told I need to remove a 3rd party interest in the property I am trying to remortgage. The person whose name is ***** ***** having an interest is perfectly happy to have their name removed. Problem is we dont know how to do it! Im in a hurry as need the equity from the remortgage in order to buy a new property.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, what interest does this third party have? Is it a Restriction? I take it that the Solicitors dealing with your re-mortgage aren't prepared to deal with this themselves? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi - yes its a Restriction. They are acting for the bank, not for me so wont deal with it :(
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, as it is a Restriction, your friend will need to complete and sign the Land Registry form called RX4. There is no fee payable to the Land Registry, and this Form can be downloaded from the Land Registry website. Please note the RX4 will need to be sent together with the and Registry application form called AP1. If neither of you are familiar with Land Registry procedures, I do suggest that a local Solicitor is instructed to deal with this paperwok for you, because if a member of the public makes an application to the Land Registry, they will need to verify their identity by completing Form ID1, again available from the Land Registry website. I hope this assists. If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
HI - thank you for this. I have dowloaded form RX4 but its not clear whether it is me who should be making the application to have it removed or whether it should be my friend. Grateful for any support you can give
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, your friend needs to complete it as he/she is applying to cancel it. Good luck. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Blimey these forms are opaque. It seems that there is no fee to pay for the RX4 but there may be for the AP1 - however I cant see what the amount needs to be. Again can you help please?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, there is no fee payable for the AP1- Just put "0" in the box at the bottom of the first page. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions