How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have an agreement with my ex-husband to pay a monthly

Resolved Question:

I have an agreement with my ex-husband to pay a monthly amount of GBP300.77 towards our daughter as of 01.04.2014. In the agreement it states: "This amount is a fixed amount, regardless of the income of the fatherand each is adapted to the British Retail Price Index." This agreement is an updated version of the previous one, where the amount was adjusted every year. Now, I have not had any increases in this amount since 2014. Can you please tell me whether this should have been adjusted and how? I like abroad with my daughter and do not really know how to go about finding this out. Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

In January 2014 the retail price index was 252.6

in January 2016 the retail price index was 258.8

applying those indices to your payment, your payment should have increased to 308.15

The difficulty is that it is going to cost you more to enforce this increase than the actual amount of the increase.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much. I think - I hope -getting the money won't be an issue, I just need to know exactly what amount I'm going to ask for. Could you also please let me know what it should have been in 2015. Thank you!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Here are the indices for you to calculate any month to month combination.

http://www3.hants.gov.uk/finance/retailpricesindexandconsumerpriceindex.htm

Divide 300.77 by the month and year figure you are starting from and multiply by the month and year figure that you want to know

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you but unfortunately I do not quite follow. All I need is the figure as of 1.01.2015 and 1.01.2016 (it is to be adjusted annually). I would be very grateful if you could provide me with those. Thank you very much in advance.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

In April 2014, the Retail Price Index was 255.7

In January 2015, it had dropped to 255.4

In January 2016, it had gone up again to 258.8

So the figure in January 2015 would be less than £300.77 by a tiny amount of pence

In January 2016, I have already given you the figure £308 .15

Please make sure to use the rating service so that I get credit for my time. Thank you.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice