How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

How do I stop some using my address?

Resolved Question:

How do I stop some using my address?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Could you explain your situation in a little more detail please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My nephew ( who is 20) use to live with me and moved out with his girlfriend. Since, he kept using my home address in everything (although I formally restricted him not to use it) such as:
- applying for job, insuring his car and registering it with DVLA, applying for loan...
Now,
1. He had been report for domestic violence by his girlfriend. His record to the police is on my address.
2. A debt Collection agency is claiming money from him on my address
3. He has apply for a fresh loan on my address.
I would like to take action to stop him using my address. I spoke to him but he looks being deaf. I use to send his mails back to senders but since his girlfriend kicked him out he is back, leaving with me for an emergency accommodation until he sort out his problems with the police and find a new place to go. Is this an address crime? Is there any legal action can I take against him? Is there any way to block his letters to be sent to my address or to instruct the post office to automatically return them to senders?
Thanks
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I had been in touch with the citizen bureau advice but they couldn't help. They advised me to report it the police crime but when I checked their website, this case doesn't look to be on their interest.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I sent you more details but I d have your answer yet
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I apologise for the delay. I have been out of the office.

Just one more question, are you asking him to stop using your address while he is still living with you?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He was allowed to use it before he left home, more than a year ago. I asked him to stop using my address as soon as he left home but he never stopped. Now, as I said previously, I am just giving him an emergency accommodation for short time and I don't allow him keep using my address.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

He is a lodger and you can tell him that if he doesn’t stop using your address, you want him to leave. You only need to give him reasonable notice and if he isn’t paying rent, that would be one week after which you can lock him out. you must give him is things backyou do not need a court order to boot him out.

Alternatively, you can always take him to court to making use another address on the basis that he is causing nuisance but you shouldn’t have to do go to that trouble or potential expense.

If there is another address that he uses,don’t just return the letters to sender, return them with the alternative address.

At present,he isn’t committing any offence because he is living with you. He may commit an offence if he is not living with you and uses your address to attain money or goods by deception.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Many thanks
I think everthing is clear
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I am pleased to help.

Please rate the service positive it’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It doesn’t cost you anything but helped me greatly. We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions