How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I stood as guarantor for my granddaughters boyfriend N for a

Resolved Question:

I stood as guarantor for my granddaughters boyfriend N for a £5000 loan from Amigo. He is a self employed builder. Since then he has had a lot of mental health issues and difficulties in getting his benefits. He has asked Amigo to change the date of his payments to the end of the month which is when he gets his benefits paid. Amigo have refused stating that as he is in arrears they can't change the date until he settles them. I am an OAP and since taking this on I have retired from my full time post loosing £800 pm salary and can no longer help Him. I have told Amigo this, and have sent them a budget sheet showing them there is no money. Twice now they have virtually called me a liar. N has phoned them several times, asking them to phone him back, or keeping him holding on and have stated that he has NOT been in touch and he has now told them to take him to court as they wont help. I have just received an email from them asking me to take out a loan to pay this off!! They haven't listened to a word I have told them. Is there anything I can do to stop this. I wasn't aware when I signed as guarantor that I would be retiring which was on my Doctors advice.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. I would recommend you write back to them as follows:

(i) Say that amigo are blatantly abusing their bargaining power and taking advantage of this situation;

(ii) Say that both yourself and the borrower have unforeseen health issues, and the borrower has made an entirely reasonable proposal to continuing servicing the loan;

(iii) Say that their harassment of your is possibly criminal under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970;

(iv) Say that if they do not come a reasonable agreement with the borrower and stop making wild accusations about the veracity and integrity of your situation you will either (A) report them to the FCA and their regulator and (B) Possibly complain to the local or national press about the poor treatment you have received.

Ultimately you signed the guarantee, and while you have been upfront about your circumstance, they are not obliged to accept any deals. They do however have to treat you fairly and therefore you need to engage them in such a way as to put pressure on them to reconsider your situation.

I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for this AJ. I will communicate with them and if needed will come back to you.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice