How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Thank you for taking the time of reading and (maybe

Resolved Question:

Thank you for taking the time of reading and (maybe answering my question) regarding this tenancy matter.
I have been privately renting my flat since 29th September 2015 (a contract of 12 months).
Since end of June 2016, we've been having a mice infestation. mice have been viewed and droppings everywhere.
Pest control have been coming and trying all they could (baits, sealing holes, mechanical traps...) but unfortunately the mice are still around.
My daughter and I have a phobia of mice, it has been traumatising seeing it running under our beds, in the kitchen and finding droppings on sofa, tables and beds... we have been living with my in-laws and only coming home during the day (mice are not visible then).
I started looking for a place, while still paying my rent (paid until end of this month - August 2016), I asked to leave by the end of August and asked for my 6 weeks deposit back 1 month before the end of the tenancy (29th September 2016). My request has been refused by the estate/landlord because "they have done their part and sent the pest control 5 times and it's the building's problem not the landlord's".
Practically and in reality, mice are still here in the flat, regardless whose responsibility it is. It is just unacceptable to make someone live in a unclean, mice infested place.
So as a tenant, what are my legal rights?
Kind Regards,
M.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Have you spoken to the council. They may have a view on this as it could be a hazard under the housing health and safety rating system.

Contact pest control / environmental health. The council may have a pest control service but will no doubt charge for any service provided.

It is not your responsibility to remedy unless the infestation is a direct consequence of any act negligence or default on your part.

Unless the council deem the property unfit for occupation your only option is to serve 2 months' notice to quit.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, do you have any queries or questions in respect of my answer?

As I have taken the time to answer your question please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice