How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I paid a deposit at a caravan site until my wife viewed two

Resolved Question:

hello
i paid a deposit at a caravan site until my wife viewed two static caravans on the 03/08/16 on the 04/08/16 my wife said not suitable for us and asked for deposit back park says no i can only use to purchase from them or loose £1000 i have seen a private sale at the park and they know im interested and apparently they want to buy the caravan too so a little ill feeling growing my wife said they are just bullying us to buy from them thnks john
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. When you paid the deposit did they say it was non refundable? Do you want to keep the caravan on their site? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hello ajsalesman didi not say non refundable i asked he said dont worry you wont be left withought a caravan yes i am looking to keep static on the site as has decking etc with it thanks john
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. By law if they did not say the deposit was non refundable they are liable to refund it - if they wont repay it the only to force them is to sue them - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - you can commence a money claim here. The only issue with suing them is this will considerable sour relations if you want to keep your caravan on their site. Is there any way to negotiate a peaceful settlement, could you get them to broker the deal for the caravan you want in return for a smaller commission for example? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok will talk to wife as have agread price for caravan with owner already looks like its going to cost me another £1000 thoughthanks john
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You could explain to him that you intend to keep the caravan on his site, and see if he will put the money towards the fees at least in part?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
AjHave already asked for this to be put aside for site fees they refused said only to purchase caravan from there stock thanks john
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Realistically if you want the money back the only way will be to sue them. Have you asked if you could say pay them £500 to broker the deal for the other caravan? At least that way they get something, you dont lose £1000 and the relationship is not soured?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Realistically if you want the money back the only way will be to sue them. Have you asked if you could say pay them £500 to broker the deal for the other caravan? At least that way they get something, you dont lose £1000 and the relationship is not soured?

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions