How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a kitchen from Tesco three years ago and it is

Resolved Question:

Hi! I bought a kitchen from Tesco three years ago and it is basically falling to pieces. The sub-contractor Tesco used has gone bust. Tesco have offered me just over £5k to replace the doors and go away, but the kitchen cost about £12k and not just the doors, but the work surface (about £4k) also needs replacing. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the cost of replacing, is it £12k?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Like for like would be about £15k now.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

You should obtain a number of quotes to repair, this is then your loss.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund of the loss within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

As your claim may well be over £10,000 then you would need representation as if you lose, then you would be liable for the costs of Tesco.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, thanks for that. I'll come back if the quotes are more than £10k.
Yours,
Chris
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck.

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you