How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44881
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Please can you help as I had a Gas bill sent by EON while

Customer Question

Hi,
Please can you help as I had a Gas bill sent by EON while the Gas meter was shut, I kept going online to view to update a meter as I thought it could not be correct as I did not use any Ga since December 2015.
In July they cancelled the bill and explained to me that it was not related to the Gas usage but for the presence of a gas meter in the property and no letter or any correspondence highlighted the source of the bill. Today I discover that they reported the data to credit agencies that I was (01) month in arrears in May and (02) months in arrears in June. Despite cancelling the bill they're are not willing to correct the data with credit agencies. According to the it will stand because at time it was accurate?
Many thanks
Remy
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

What period does the bill cover?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I get a monthly bill online but once I stop using the Gas back in December 2015, I get it every quarter and online if I remember the password! the amount was small between 27.00 -32.00 which looked like predicted bill rather calculated one.
It did happened in the past. Once I enter the reading online it get adjusted automatically.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court for the rest of today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
They have agreed that it was very understanding to assume that once the meter was shut I was not expecting a bill. So why they so adamant that the record will stand for the remaining 6 years!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK thank you. I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Many thanks.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was planning to apply a car loan as mine is 16 years old. I owned from new and those late payments on my credit record for admin charges as I was not consumed gas for over 6 months it seems to me that something can be done?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Final info: The dispute was resolved with Enron regarding the bill in July once the customer service understood the misunderstanding and I was actually willing to pay it once I realized that I get charged on a daily basis by having a meter at home regardless of not consuming gas. Sadly I was not aware of date being reported to credit agency until 2 hour ago.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry I meant to say Data being reported. My second complaint regarding the data was only made today.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have added my credit history with the supplier since 2012. They never sent me any correspondence explaining what was the bill for as I do not believe that a meter charges will add up to £32.00 in 6 months?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Many thanks for our patience. You have a couple of options here. Obviously you can consider pursuing the matter directly with the utility company to see if they can resolve this for you – you must try and use their internal complaints procedure to its full completion.

If that has not helped, you can try and challenge the adverse credit entry directly with the credit referencing agency, such as Experian. You can do this here:

https://www.creditreporthelp.experian.co.uk/statutorydisputes/

They will contact the company to see what has prompted this entry and see if it has been correctly made.

If the organisation responds informing them that they believe the information is accurate and you still disagree, you can add a notice of correction to the entry and refer the matter to a third party to arbitrate.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice