How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

We are in the last year of an office lease with a lease that

Customer Question

hi, we are in the last year of an office lease with a lease that has a service charge. landlord has recently whacked in a bill for external painting which exceeds the service charge (an additional £2.5k). is this a legitimate charge? lease says fair and reasonable contribution to building maintenance. service charge leapt from £2000 to £5500 in one year. no date is fixed for work. nor written proof of additional costs. painting external building is a known cost but this was never disclosed when we took on the lease. none of this seems neither fair nor reasonable.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

What do the service charge provisions in the lease say?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i've attached it
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

What is the definition of proper proportion and service expenditure please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
attached hereto definition of proper
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Service expenditure?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
attached. my question really is the notion of reasonable? is a three-fold increase without notice reasonable?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Potentially it is reasonable if the landlord has an obligation to maintain/decorate the exterior of the building.

I cannot see from the snapshots whether you pay a sum on account of services to be performed or if the landlord can charge on an ad hoc basis. There should be transparency in what service is to be undertaken and its cost, the landlord should evidence so that tenants are aware if how the cost is made up (core principle of the rics service charge in commercial property code 3Rd edition). Managers are also expected to communicate adequately with occupiers.

If the landlord/manager fails to communicate and disclose quotes/estimates following a request and fails to justify the service charge demand you should have a right, set out in the lease, to challenge by use of alternative dispute resolution or referral to an independent expert, independent rics qualified surveyor.

It depends what the lease says on this, the rics code, referred to above, is merely guidance and best practice and cannot override the lease.

Potentially you may be contractually bound to pay - it depends on the construction of the lease and whether the lease contains a provision allowing you to dispute it.

It is difficult to comment by reference to the snapshots as clauses often cross refer. I would really need to review the lease in full. I am agreeable to review this for you as an additional service, if you agree.

Do you have any questions or queries in respect of my answer?

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

also check rics service charges occupier guide 2011

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thanks for your help. what's the extra cost for you to advise on the lease - at a point where i pay the extra or run up legal bills! although there is a point of principle here.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

This site works in $. I propose $35 to review the service charge provision.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok, let's do that.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** the proposal and then message me with the lease attached as a pdf. Att ha via the paperclip icon.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi, here's a copy of the lease
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Will it not attach. I am prohibited from using private email.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Try to send in several parts.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry, some sort of glitch my end, restarted browser and working. it's attached here.
gaivn
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. I have downloaded it. I will review and come back to you shortly.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Ok. What you have is a basic lease based on the law society's business lease. Very rarely used by the profession due to its limitations.

The service charge is made up of the costs reasonably incurred by the landlord in performing the obligations in cl. C3 and in accordance with good estate management.

C3 sets out the services. Of relevance to the situation is the services of repair and deterioration of the common parts, structure, foundations, roof and exterior. The costs incurred must be reasonable.

A3.3 states you are to pay any shortfall between payments on account and the actual costs incurred.

A3.4 obligated the landlord to keep records, receipts, invoices. Quotations are not mentioned but it is totally reasonable to request to see any quotation for works to be undertaken.

If you consider the that the landlord is not acting reasonably then you can dispute the charge, you have a right to do so under cl. A3.5. Raise the dispute with the landlord first and allow 14 days for a response. If the landlord fails to respond or provide adequate information (do refer the the two guides I mention in previous posts for guidance) then you can refer the matter to a surveyor for determination.

The surveyor will be independent and act as an arbitrator. It may take guidance from the rics code but ultimately will be bound by the provisions in the lease. This means that the independent surveyor will determine if the decorating costs are reasonable.

There is no mention in the lease of how the independent surveyor's costs will be paid.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thanks so much for this. appreciated. i will think about it over the weekend.gavin
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

No probs, all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice