How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a creditor and the debtor has acknowledged a debt of

Resolved Question:

I am a creditor and the debtor has acknowledged a debt of £45,000 to me in a legal document. In return for my not claiming immediate repayment, he has entered into a Settlement Agreement with me whereby he will repay the debt from the proceeds of the sale of his house which is now nearing completion.As per the agreement, he has instructed his solicitor accordingly but he is also expected to give instructions for the issue of a legal undertaking to me by this solicitor that he will pay me that amount within 7 days of the monies being received. This is, of course, to prevent him countermanding instructions at a critical time. The solicitor confirms that he has received instructions to that effect but has declined to provide that undertaking. The debtor has been given the choice of chosing another solicitor with me paying fo any extra cost or offering me a charge on the property but he has not responded.
In view of his past deceits, I cannot afford to take chances. Completion is imminent. What is the way forward?
S. SANGEELEE(DR.)
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you have a County Court Judgment or anything?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
A county court claims has just been issued but no judgment yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** would want an undertaking.

However you have not. If you had a claim form then ideally you would want Judgment so you could enforce by way of charging order, this makes the debt secure.

But you dont have this and therefore are not really in a position to stop the sale. All you can do is if the debtor does not pay up, is apply to the Court to freeze those funds and seek payment.

But sadly you cant do this yet, because the debtor hasnt breached any agreement.

You would ideally need a Court order but dont get one until there is a breach.

But you should have got Judgment with a restriction on the property.

However you would make him bankrupt if he doesnt pay and the Receiver can reverse any payments he has sent out.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and its certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have a claim no. from Northampton. There is no way that the debtor can deny the claim but it is only at the end of the month when the delay allowed him to respond has expired that judgment will be delivered allowing me to apply for a charging order. Is there any way that with or without this claim no. ,I could obtain an urgent chargingorder/freezing order/any order from any court?.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

No, because he hasn't breached anything. If he had you be ok, but he has not. Therefore you can only assume he will pay you upon completion.

If he does not then and only then can you apply to freeze his account.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice