How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a property I rent in the UK. There was a flood in one

Customer Question

I have a property I rent in the UK. There was a flood in one of the bedrooms caused by a leak in a neighbouring property. The leak took three months to fix as the leak took a huge amount of time to locate (with mutliple discussions through the management company) and then the repairs affected were carried out unsuccessfully by the neighbour until the third time. The room was repaired once badly by a bad tradesmen which caused mess in the room which then required deep cleaning. The leak and the repairs were finally resolved.
The tenant (one of three named in the lease) is making the following claim:
1885 UKP for private medical tests due to fungal spores
loss of use of the room during that period
Cost of cleaning clothes following bad repair
Cost of extra travel due to loss of room
Cost of some hotel accommodation during that period
He has hinted at time lost from work but has not stated that.
To date - I have received an estimate for medical services (at 3200UKP, but no other receipts).
I have previously indicated that I would like to keep the matter out of the courts/solicitors and he has offered to "settle" at 4000UKP
I have two questions:
Should I settle?
Can I make a claim against the owner of the flat upstairs that caused the leak and/or the management company that failed to arrest the damage in a timely fashion?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

1. Dear Matt, it is purely a financial decision whether you settle the matter or not. However, from an objective point of view, if the tenant is claiming 3.2k for medical expenses, then settling the claim for 4k is good business. If there is a dispute, you will easily spend this much in legal fees. Secondly, you can most certainly make a corresponding claim against the neighbour who was responsible for the leak. Ultimately, the release of water from one property to another constitutes a nuisance.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

2. The nuisance gives rise to a claim for damages in law. However, your cause of action is against the neighbour and not against the management company. You cannot make the management company liable for failing to ensure the leak was remedied in early course. That was not something within their power or control. However, you can make the neighbour who caused the leak liable.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

3. So any money you pay out to the tenant you can recoup from your neighbour who caused the leak. Additionally, if you had to carry out repairs in your own flat, then you can recover for the costs of these repairs as well.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice