How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My dog has been accused of biting a child

Resolved Question:

My dog has been accused of biting a child
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I would like to know what to do and what position I am in relating to my dog being accused of being biting a child
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The dog (Shae) was laying on the ground and was tethered to the table that we were sat at having a drink after a walk a local pub. We had positioned ourselved outside at the end of the tables and away from all other patrons. Neither dogs have ever had any issues with aggression before and both dogs were relaxed on the ground. An unsupervised child rode past her on his scooter and Shae barked at him, he shouted and moved back but we didn't think she had made contact. About 15 minutes later the mother came out shouting that our dog had bitten her son and that he had a chunk taken out of him and that he was bleeding. We tried to talk to her about it but she went back in side, naturally to deal with her son. We decide it was best not to follow and to remain sat with the dogs. We decided to stay at the venue to make sure everything was ok. A retired ex services and ex policeman (dog handler) had come over to sit with us and it happy to be an impartial character witness as he sat with Shae who was allowing him to stroke her as she lay on the ground with no problems. Shae and I compete at grade 3 agility and she also has her Kennel Club Bronze, Good citizens award and has never been aggressive before. Unfamiliar children often help at agility shows and she has contact with lots of children and adults and other dogs and there has never been a problem. I'd like to know where we stand.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Just to clarify there was no bite? Any evidence of a bite?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We haven't seen any evidence of a bite. However, the parents of the child said it was bleeding a lot and that they were going to take him to hospital. The child walked past us twice afterwards and there was no rip in his trousers or evidence of blood. It was about half an hour after the event when they came to tell us they were taking him to hospital.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Just because the child was bleeding doesnt mean it was from a bite.

If there was a bite there would be medical evidence such as puncture wounds and you would need to see this.

Without evidence clearly there can be no bite.

In short if there is no bite then no action can be taken. If mum said a chunk was taken out of him then there would be evidence.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If it does come back that there is evidence of a bite then what?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Potentially you would be liable for compensation or they could report it to the Police. There could arguably be an element of contributory fault, but the law requires that you keep the dog under control, whether this means it has a muzzle in public.

But it would either be a civil or criminal matter.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hmmm ok
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Can I clarify anything else for you? I would hope there was no bite and no evidence.

Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't suppose we will know until we hear something. You wouldn't suggest we contact the police?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No, you dont want to initiate an investigation.........

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, yes that clarifies things, thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions