How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I asked the owner of a motorcycle shop to sell my motorcycle

Customer Question

I asked the owner of a motorcycle shop to sell my motorcycle for me on a commission basis. He has since gone bankrupt. Who now owns my bike?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. Has the bike been sold?Also by commission basis you mean he was to take a percentage of the sale price?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Thanks do you mind keeping the replies to this one box only please instead of starting a new question? So you have not received any money from him yet?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No I haven't received any money. Just this email
Without PrejudiceDear Dorrien
Firstly can I apologise for the delay in getting back to you. It was with a heavy heart and after much deliberation that I was forced to close the business, AP Motorcycles Limited, based at Unit 8, Cillefwr Industrial Estate, Johnstown, SA31 3RB. Unfortunately, the business could not sustain the losses that were made particularly during the winter months. My accountant has finalised the closure of the business and I have had time to consider the outstanding liabilities that the business sustained. With that in mind, the business is in a position to make an offer to you which I hope you will consider rather than go through any potential costly court proceedings. The offer we are prepared to make is £600 in full and final settlement. I hope you will accept this offer in the spirit that it is made and I look forward to hearing from you.Kind RegardsAndrew Park
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The motorcycle is worth 3000 pounds.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hi there, the bike would belong to you until it has been sold and you have been paid what you were due. Then ownership would have transferred to the purchaser. In the meantime you would have retained ownership so the shop would have only been acting as your agent, i.e. they would have agreed to sell the bike on your behalf but they would not have actually take over legal ownership of it. So now that they are trying to offer you a settlement figure for a proportion of its value, they should really either be returning the bike to you or refund you for the full amount. Just because they have ceased trading does not mean that they could have taken your property as part of their assets and sold it off to clear their debts. The bike was never theirs for them to do so and as such you would be entitled to take this further if needed. The issue is that if you were pursuing an insolvent business it may be difficult to get the full amount back because they may no longer have any money or assets to reimburse you. Therefore, there will be certain risks if you decide to do so and as such must be careful about how you proceed.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you can follow if you decide to take this further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How should I proceed from here? Do I report the bike as stolen?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

It is unlikely that the police would see this as a criminal matter. Of course there is nothing stopping you from reporting this to them but just be prepared for that response. The likelihood is that you would be seeking to pursue the company for the value of the bike, but the issue here is if they have become insolvent they may not be able to satisfy their debts which means that for every pound they owe you, you may only get a proportion of that, depending on what assets or money they have available. So it I a trick one – you just do not know what they have available and if it is worth pursuing it further in the hope of getting more or settling for the offer already made – there will always be a risk in these circumstances. The official position s that you can issue a claim against them but you could end up spending more money and getting even less than what is on offer.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Let me swing this by you. If I report the bike as stolen, might I be able to recover it from whomever has it now?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

potentially yes, but there are all sorts of caveats - I suggest you read this as it explains it in a lot more detail:

http://www.netlawman.co.uk/ia/selling-goods-non-owner

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The guy just emailed me.I can confirm that your motorcycle was sold by the business a short time before we were forced to close. The funds received were absorbed by the plight of the business and we were unable to pay any outstanding liabilities. After the reconciliation, the offer I put to you was the very best I could do under very difficult circumstances. As I stated previously, this offer is made without prejudice.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I wonder if by reporting it as stolen I could inform the DVLA in Swansea and get some sort of administrative restriction put on the bike so that it couldn't be registered. I don't know. I feel like I've "been had" and I'm clutching at straws here.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Ok it is unlikely you can treat it as stolen – they did have the authority to sell it and did so. This is now a civil dispute for money owed as a result of the sale. As mentioned there are big risks with pursuing an insolvent company for unsecured debts like this one because you could easily end up with nothing or just a few pence to every pound owed. I many circumstances you are better off taking the offer because it is at least guaranteed payment for part of what you are owed and rejecting it could mean you could walk away with nothing.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions