How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Recently, I I saw a hologram in my room with a secret

Customer Question

Recently, I I saw a hologram in my room with a secret services logo and a message. I have told people about this. However, some people do not believe me, even though I do not claim to see any supernatural thing. Do the secret services have a tradition of sending holograms?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Generally no, as you would need a projector and something that the hologram would show on, like a wall.

At present, unlike on films, they cant just project into a room, without it being against anything.

But thats not to say its not being developed, but if it is, it is not known about.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have seen many holograms - and have no history of mental illness. One aspect of their message was that I have a Harvard place. Another was that I have a job with them. I am prepared to go on a lie detector for this. I can also obtain photographic evidence. What is the legal position on this? Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Just seeing a hologram in itself is not illegal.

There are no legal implications as a result of this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. So it is legal for me to say I have a Harvard place, and a job with them- ?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

With who - the Secret Service? You can only say this if it is true.

Its not illegal to say otherwise but if you make a representation to someone which causes them a loss and you a gain as a result of what is said - then that is fraud.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
to summarise - on the basis of a hologram - I can say that I have a harvard place and a job with the services?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please ignore my comment - i can see that you have already answered my question
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
in fact, can you answer it please...
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please ignore my comments- i now have an answer from someone else
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please ignore phone request too
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
actually - phone conversation fine- number-***********
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
uk
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
any time
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i don't mind you replying online either-
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok, I can call you later.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Don't worry about the phone conversation - can you just reply online instead- to my earlier questionSo to summarise - on the basis of a hologram - I can say that I have a harvard place and a job with the services?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No - it would be fraud. You cant say you are doing something which you are not.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
how about the harvard place? on the basis of a hologram?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No - because you haven't.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thanks. how about if you have photographic evidence of the hologram?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
or lie detector evidence?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
separate question - sorry to post it here- but i tried to request you but i couldn't -"hi, at school I had a 5 iq point deficit due to an illness- if i want my marks to be adjusted - can i just add them on myself- regards, k"andIn my Eton College Scholarship Maths- I scored 76- which is embarassing to me (even though I got the scholarship)- but through no fault of my own- can I write that I got 77 on my cv?. I realise that you can provide medical letters whenever you give a score on your cv- but if I write I got 76- theface value element is humiliating.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i'm not sure how to arrange the pay for this question - but i thought you might know...
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sadly I can't help you with that one.....

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sorry - which one?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

The new one. I don't know the answer to that.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sorry - how about these12/08/2016 11:21
thanks. how about if you have photographic evidence of the hologram?
12/08/2016 11:24
or lie detector evidence?or do you feel that you've already answered them these near the start.?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes the answer is the same. Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
if i have photographic evidence of the hologram then I can say that I have a Harvard place?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks a lot by the way- I am prepawrreed to apy extra if you can arrange it
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Only if you have received something from Harvard saying you have a place.

You cant just do it on a say so of someone or something else.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice