How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My ex had created a fake profile account to expose our

Customer Question

Hi, my ex had created a fake profile account to expose our former relationship to my family on Facebook, he sent my brothers and sisters a very ok photo of us kissing, some voice recording and also sent a picture of a gun to my little brother. I feel so ashamed as he knew this would destroy my relationship with my family for cultural reasons. He has done this out of revenge as I had told his baby mother who is pregnant with his second child the truth about him lying to us both, he has reenrols come back to trying to pursue a relationship with me whilst telling me he isn't with his baby mother and told her I was stalking and begging to be with him. Which wasn't the case as he had been stalking me a couple of times, he has been playing with my emotions and my mind and has also been abusive in the past and I often end up giving in because I was also too afraid to call the police. I don't know what to do as I can not face my family and go home now, he used a distant relatives name to create the fake Facebook profile and te police are saying there is nothing they can do. I feel so hopeless and sucidal and extremely humiliated. Please are can you help me please
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is there anything I can do to prove this fake profile was created by him? The police are unable to help, sending the picture of the gun is a death threat and I'm really worried about my families safety, is he allowed to do this and nothing be don't about it by the police? Is he allowed to use a picture of me in it on Facebook? would this come under cyber bullying? My friend told me there is a new law about troll accounts is this true? I don't know what to do and the police aren't being helpful right now, I have contacted Facebook, and they can only block the account but need the police intervention to track this account and I will need to apply for this legally. Also, I have a text a couple of months ago from him threaning me about telling my family and he used my brothers and sisters Facebook names, would this count as evidence this was him?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

There were always laws that covered that type of thing but they aren't engaged here.

I think the issue of the police is probably that it is very hard to prove that he was the creator and also it is hugely draining upon manpower and ultimately the creation of a fake Facebook account does not justify those resources.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

You have to bear in mind that there are limited resources available to the police and instances of actual violence and other serious crime are going to be given priority over what is, ultimately, some communication on Facebook.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Tracking IP addresses is very time consuming and quite often it really doesn't prove much as there are public IP addresses.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

The reality is that the evidence that exists doesn't identify the culprit. It might be him. It might be many others.

The police are being fairly reasonable when they are unwilling to devote the amount of resources it would take to track down an IP address for these events I'm afraid. The IPCC would not critcise them for that. There have been rumblings to the effect that they do not intend to police disputes on Facebook and other social media and, in fairness, it is not really what the taxpayer maintains the police for.

You could seek an injunction forcing Facebook to identify an IP address but I would suggest it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

There would be cost involved and also it is quite possible that it is either a proxy or a public IP zone so there is no point.

Further, even if you did at the very highest point it is a low level communications offence.

I'm very sorry but that is the reality.

Just get Facebook to block the account.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice