How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have tenants that came from London, the London council

Resolved Question:

I have tenants that came from London, the London council payed the first months rent and me an insentive to take them at a reduced rent. The first months rent was in advance and the present council was supposed to then pay the rent. Once this was done the first months rent of £700 would then have gone into the tenancy deposit scheme, however the present council Have never caught up with the rent as they pay it in arrears. This means I have never put the first £700 into the deposit scheme. They now want to move out but both the tenants and the council are saying they should get their deposit back. I have bank statements showing how I have only ever recieved enough money to cover the rent and not for the deposit. Council won't speak to me and nether will my tenants. Tenants are now saying that they will not pay I need to take them to court.. All seeming very messy.. Any advice?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Do you have any written agreement with the council regarding this?

But clearly you can demonstrate by bank statements what you have actually received - have you shown this evidence to the council to establish that a deposit or a months rent has not been paid.

I must make you aware of a potential banana skin. If a landlord fails to register a deposit with the tenancy deposit scheme it can be sued for 1 to 3 times the value of the deposit. I am not sure based on the above if you have registered the deposit as you never actually received it. Potentially you could be sued by the tenant. Of course this is if they claim that a deposit was in fact paid to you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The council won't speak to me about the tenants or what the tenants have said to them, I have printed out my bank statements and given them to the tenants to show them why I am saying what I am saying and they still disagree but won't provide me with their statements to either disprove or back up what I am saying. The council have just said that they are always payed the rent and that the tenants are not in arrears and have a deposit. Would I be better off putting the £700 in the deposit scheme and then claiming for a months rent when I guess I take them to court as they will not move out unless I do.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

The issue with registering the deposit late still leaves you exposed to a potential claim. It has to be registered within 30 days of the start of the tenancy.

Furthermore because the deposit has not been registered or if you register late then you cannot evict the tenant using the s.21 notice. It will be invalid. You will have to go to court to evict the tenant. The second issue is that you have to refund the deposit before you evict, otherwise it is invalid.

You can register the deposit late. You are still exposed to a potential claim. Give details to the tenant.

The council pays in arrears. Does this mean they will pay at the end of the tenancy for the last month

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the council pays in arrears but my tenants are paying me in arrears also even though the first month was paid ahead as after the initial first payment there was a gap of two months with no payment so now every month they pay me on the 28th for the month just gone. So you would have to refund the deposit even if they were behind on rent or the property was damaged?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Not normally but you do when it has not been registered.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But I don't have a deposit to register from them. Is not having a deposit an issue in itself?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Their claim is that you do. Now it would be a case of the court, if it went that far, to establish whether or not it was paid.

It is too late to take the stance that there was no deposit and never asked for one, unless you have actually never asked for a deposit or at least not in writing.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions