How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My nephew is 17 and has a car he is tax and insured for he

Resolved Question:

my nephew is 17 and has a car he is tax and insured for
he has another car not taxed or insured
whilst his taxed car was broken down, he used his other and was scanned by the police on camera
he was also doing 40 in a 30 zone
what is the likely outcome and what are the extenuating circumstances
he will not be able to continue his job without a car
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Was the other car insured at all?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
full insurance
he knows he is at fault however is concerned over his job is he loses his licence
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

What about the car he was driving when caught speeding, was that insured at the time it was being driven?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no, no insurance or tax as he was waiting for his 18th birthday 3 weeks away when he could obtain insurance on it
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
he was not supposed to drive it till then, but did so as his other had broken down
is it a compulsory ban or can you use extenuating circumstances in court?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - in that case he will come under the new driving provisions.

He may well be charged for no insurance which he will get 6 points, you cant get away from that, it is mandatory.

its fairly black and white, you either have insurance or you do not. He wont be banned for that.

The speeding, whilst high, he wont be banned for that and will get points and a fine.

But what it will mean is that as he has 6 points he will come under the new driver provisions and be demoted to Provisional.

He wont be banned.

But what he has is mitigation, it is not a defence.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
do they take into account personal circumstances?
he has no parental guidance?
his father recently died under very tragic circumstances and his mum is not what she should be and didn't care he was doing this etc
he had no moral guidance
he accepts what he has done is wrong but a suspension will mean he cant work because of where he lives
does he have to go to court to explain this or could I do a letter and speak if necessary on his behalf
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes they do, but again its mitigation.

He cant avoid 6 points, its mandatory.

He may not have to go to Court he may get a fixed penalty, but the result is the same, he will be provisional.

You can provide a letter.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice