How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8444
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We are a group of houses responsible for the land around our

Customer Question

We are a group of houses responsible for the land around our houses. There is a house next to us that is let and the tenants have the right to drive over our driveway to their own parking space. However the tenant has now taken to parking his transit van used for work, overnight on this driveway, although he is not blocking it. We have asked him not to do it and written to his landlord - they are both ignoring our request. Is there anything we can do?
Sarah Beadsmoore
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Please confirm that the land the van is being parked on belongs to you and that they simply have the right-of-way over it but not to park on it.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello - yes that is correct. Our houses were built about 10 years ago by a developer - so we have a map of the boundary of the 5 properties. The house next to us, does just have access to their own parking space, which the tenant doesn't use - parking his very large ugly work van on our driveway - but he is not blocking it. Can we threaten to have it towed away - it isn't left there constantly.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

He has no right to park on this land which is belong to you, he only has the right to go over it. If he parks on it, regardless of whether he obstruct it or not, he is trespassing.

There are several ways of dealing with this.

The police will not be interested unless there is a potential public order problem/argument with the neighbour.

You can threaten an application to court for an injunction on the basis that he is trespassing. You would also threaten an application for court costs.

If he carries on parking there, you apply to the court for the injunction costs. That’s obviously going to take money and time.

You can put a sign on the van (under the windscreen is sufficient) over the next couple of dayssaying that if the person continues to park there after a particular date (the day you are putting the notice on the windscreen) they are agreeing to pay a daily charge of £80. Their continued parking there is an agreement to pay that fee which, if they don’t pay, will be enforced in the Small Claims Court. Caselaw says £80 is reasonable.

This is exactly what supermarkets do although they have fixed signs, they don’t put signs on the cars.

These charges are enforceable against the registered keeper (not the driver) under the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012.

You cannot charge for the day the notice on you can for any subsequent days.

Take a photograph of the car the notice on and with a current daily newspaper in the photograph to prove the date. there is no harm in putting the notice on the vehicle every day but subsequent notices would be confirming the current charge agreement rather than charge from the following day onwards as the initial notice did.

Take photographs every time the vehicle is parked and note the dates. In another 10 days or so, send him the bill for £800 and if he doesn’t pay, take them to the Small Claims Court. When he gets the Small Claims Court proceedings, he is likely to stop parking and you can still go to court for the charge.

I am pleased to help.

Please rate the service positive it’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It doesn’t cost you anything but helped me greatly. We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8444
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Just to say thanks for all the info - a great help.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

I am pleased to have helped you.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice