How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a university student on Tier 4 visa currently, and I am

Resolved Question:

I am a university student on Tier 4 visa currently, and I am due to graduate in summer 2017. I have a boyfriend who I have been in a relationship for 3 years in October this year and we were wondering if I could apply for partnership visa. He is originally from China but changed to British nationality in summer 2014. Am I eligible for applying and if so, is it possible to get it before I graduate? Thank you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear Momo, you need to be in a relationship for two years with a partner in order to get a partnership visa. However, here, as your partner only got his British nationality in Summer 2014, the two years would only begin in Summer 2014. So, in Summer 2016, you would be able to apply for a partnership visa. Accordingly, you should seek to apply once the two years are up. Evidence of a permanent relationship, such as sharing a flat together or sharing joint expenses would be evidence that you have been in a settled relationship for at least two years. Be aware that it will take at least nine weeks to process the application. So, I don't know if it will be finalised before you graduate.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For the evidence of the permanent relationship, is there any alternative evidence we can show apart from sharing flat/having a joint bank account as we don't have these? Also how long is the average time required to get the visa, if the application is successful?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. As I mentioned in my earlier answer, you can expect any application to take nine weeks to process. That is why I mentioned it as I stated "Be aware that it will take at least nine weeks to process the application. So, I don't know if it will be finalised before you graduate."

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Evidence of a permanent relationship must be shown by any evidence which suggests you had a relationship. An exchange of rings. Evidence of dating together. Evidence of sharing holidays. Evidence of sharing joint expenses. Evidence of living together. Anything which suggests you were in a relationship.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice