How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My husband is retiring in October. And th company he works

Customer Question

My husband is retiring in October . And th company he works for Is asking if he has a pension from any of the other companies he has worked for . We have rang around some of them. Are unable to get info about Quins. A furniture shop. He worked for in the 70s/80s. Can you help .
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. https://www.gov.uk/find-pension-contact-details Have you tried using this Government tracing service? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have with no luck . They were able to give information about the other companies but not this one .
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you have the name of the limited company that Quins traded from? Was it Quins Limited?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I think so.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi Thank you. Does your husband have an old payslip? I cannot find Quins Limited, did it have any other trading name? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He has no old payslips . It could be Quins and sons . Or Quinns .with double n.
.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. What part of the country was is based in? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Newcastle upon Tyne .Tyne and Wear.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Maybe Quinns furniture company.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. I will research this and revert to you as soon as possible.

Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
OK thanks .
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
When you get back to me with an answer I will rate you .
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi Thank you. My apologies for the delay, I have searched a few official registers (including Companies House) - I am looking into search the insolvency register - is it possible that this company went into liquidation? If so someone would have been appointed to take care of the pension fund, i.e trustees? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
OK thanks ! let me know as soon as possible what you are able to find out . Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Were you able to find out anything from the insolvency record's
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did you manage to find anything out from the insolvency record's

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions