How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was talking to you a couple weeks back about a speeding

Customer Question

I was talking to you a couple weeks back about a speeding offence. I have my court summons now and wondering if you could give me some advice on what I'm looking at getting now I have more info
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, go on?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Send pictures
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just more on what I'm looking at, if j plea guilty earlier it says they may give me less due to an early plea. It's just to see what I'm looking at
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. Do you have any other points?

If so, from when?

When did you pass your test?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I haven't had any points on my license. And I've held it over two years. I haven't even had a parking ticket before in my life
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Was the offence committed during your first two years of driving?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
After two years
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

If this is a 90 mph zone speed in a 60 mph zone then you are in the top range of the middle sentencing bracket.

The range suggests either 4-6 points or a ban of 7-28 days.

Realistically you are in the top range so I would expect 6 points. There is a chance of a short ban but i wouldn't expect it.

If you have been driving for more than two years though then you are not at risk of revocation for that reason.

There will be a fine of 125-175% of your weekly income, costs of £85 and the surcharge of 10% roughly of the fine.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This is definently the Scottish law?
I have sent away my early guilty plea for the courts in the post today. Because I only early £224.11 or so a week after taxes will it be a big fine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, the guidelines are the same throughout the UK.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
will it be a big big fine since that's my weekly income?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, it could be fairly high.

Court penalties are generally more expensive than the fixed penalty.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I sent away an early plea, if I don't hear back from them does his mean i am loosing my license?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No, not necessarily.

You won't know until the court deal with this.

They may forget to summons. That does happen sometimes.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have it on the 5th so Monday next week but I'm just looking at points your sure?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Have what? Sentence?

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My court summons is Monday the 5th
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This is still my original question I'm just checking I'm not looking at being without my license I need it for my work

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice