How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are arranging to travel with two performing artists to an

Resolved Question:

Hi - we are arranging to travel with two performing artists to an event in Brazil. One is from the UK and one is from Nigeria. I'm unsure whether they need to apply for a temporary visa so that they can perform in Brazil. They are contracted to perform and paid by a UK company.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
for about another day I think. thanks!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

The person from the UK does NOT need a visa for Brazil for business

The person from Nigeria DOES need a visa for Brazil for business

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you! could you please tell me what visa the Nigeria person needs? is it a temporary visa if they are performing?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

It is yes.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
sorry, one more question; does their entourage/management need temporary visas too?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes, everyone will if they are also from Nigeria too

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi - I've been advised since our correspondence by two different companies that the UK citizen does require a temporary visa in the circumstances I mention above. Can you please confirm that they don't as I'm really confused.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No, they do not.

Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

https://brazil.visahq.co.uk/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks, ***** ***** website on the left notes that a temporary work visa is required for UK citizens? Does the situation above not fit into the temporary work category rather than the business category?