How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a leasehold flat, and suffered water damage to kitchen

Resolved Question:

I own a long leasehold flat, and suffered water damage to kitchen units after a leak from the flat roof above which is part of another flat. I had reported the leak 5 months prior to the actual damage and pressed the agent for confirmation repair work had been done, which they gave, but 5 m later in high rains i suffered damage and on inspection of the roof it is clear no repairs or work had been carried out. My issue is twofold: 1 i am struggling to get the original kitchen designer to quote for a fix, noting it is all bespoke. 2 i was put onto the block insurance company who assessed and verbally confirmed up to £15k cost, but they are telling me i have to pay £1000 excess even though no other claimants in the block have had this. Given i have got radio silence from the head leaseholder i feel ineed to take this yo tribunal, but (1)what would be the relevant form (2) do i need a fix quote from someone or can i just claim damage (3) can i claim extra cost on the basis it was a result of negligence not just wear and tear.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sure no problem.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

On what basis are you having to pay the £1000 please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
They are saying there is a £1000 excess on the policy, they call it "pains and gains" or similar - but i understand it is the first 1000 towards any insurance claim paid by someone other than the insurance provider. But who is unclear as clearly the policy is taken out by the freeholder, and there are provisions for the leaseholders to cover costs but i am mot aware of other similar leaks having resilted in a first-1000 charge (and bothing in my lease allows this)
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes it would be the freeholder, its not your insurance.

There are 2 ways of doing this:

1) Dont pay the money and you risk the work not being done

2) Pay the £1,000 under protest, get the work done and then issue a claim in the County Court as a small claim for this sum.

But you wont be liable for the £1,000 - it would be the freeholder. Its not your insurance nor are any sums payable to you. If the freeholder took out a policy that had a £1000 excess, how is that your fault? The freeholder could have picked a lower excess policy

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi - just so I am clear ... (I) i could sue for any shortfall in small claims court without fear it just gets bounced to leasehold tribunal (II) i can just get it fixed then sue for loss, without needing head leaseholder to confirm any details, (III) i cannot claim extra for the duress caused in recrifying damage that has followed wilful neglect of the agent. Thx R
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

1) Correct

2) Yes

3) Well you can bit a small nominal sum

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks that is everything from my side. R
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice