How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am on a committee of an association. We have been having

Resolved Question:

I am on a committee of an association. We have been having trouble with a disruptive committee member. There are tasks that she undertook on behalf of the association which she is now claiming as her own property. The web domain registration is one example which she will not handover to the association, she is also causing the association damage through the facebook group page and is being disruptive by blocking other committee members from their own Facebook page. How do we get her to sign over the domain name and how can we restrain her from further disruptive behaviour through social media which is causing distress and harassment to the other committee members concerned?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the committee a limited company? If not how is it structured? Is the domain unique to the committee? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi. It's an association ... A bit like a club. Yes the domain name is ***** ***** association name. The association is affiliated to a larger national group which I think has charity status.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. The cheapest way of resolving a domain name dispute is to use the ICANN dispute resolution service https://www.icann.org - failing this you would have to go to court and get an injunction forcing the return of the property. When she was instructed to register the domain name were those instructions given over email, was it obvious she was doing this on behalf of the company? Would the national charity support your claim?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

In relation to the Facebook posts are these abusive or defamatory in nature? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The Facebook issue is disruptive and causing stress. The member in question has blocked both myself and another committee member (both of us previously had admin status for the group page) from our group page so we can't see what has been posted nor contact members by posting news updates ourselves. Can an injunction cover this ie removing the block so that we can continue our normal committee member duties. How much does an injunction cost to get?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.

Hi thank you. An injunction could have the effect you are seeking but I doubt it would need to go this far. Is it possible she is ignoring you because she does not know how serious the issue is - you could get the charity lawyers to write her a cease and desist letter to stop using the intellectual property of the committee and abusing its goodwill - if she sees a letter from a solicitor that gives it the added gravitas that this issue is causing expense and loss and therefore she should take the dispute seriously. An injunction could end up costing her £10k in costs.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice