How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I took my medical assessment for the police yesterday and

Customer Question

Good morning
I took my medical assessment for the police yesterday and failed the hearing test being graded at 3 (poor). I damaged my hearing when I was 16 shooting in the Army Cadets, however it has never affected my ability to work. I have also worked for the same force sinc 2010 as a PCSO and used a radio just like any other police officer with no issues.
My question is do I stand a chance of appeal under the 2010 equity act as I feel that my current service proves that I am capable of Carrying out the role of a PC.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also a friend of mine had the same issue and after seeing his doctor who confirmed that despite his hearing loss he was fit for duty and was accepted. I'm just concerned that I won't be accepted even though I know that I can do the job.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Did you need to take a similar test when you initially started working for the force?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No however I have always used an airwave radio like an ordanery Police officer and have done for 6 years. I have taken and passed the PCSO medical for Suffolk police two weeks ago.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you in a short while. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your questions to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. You could indeed try to argue this under the Equality Act by stating that you are disabled due to the hearing issues and that by not allowing you to join because of this they are treating you detrimentally, hence discriminating against you. Saying that, the force are able to defend this if they can show that this is a specific occupational requirement, which is possible. You can however ask why it is that police officers have higher criteria for hearing than PCSOs. There could be a valid reason for this but it is for the employer to justify that. If reasonable explanation exists for that and you are within the criteria to be employed as a PCSO, then on the assumption that you do more or less the same operational duties as a police officer, the should be no difference in the criteria for hearing and if there is then it could be discriminatory. I suggest you try the options you know of that have worked with others first, such as involving your doctor and also trying to challenge this internally with the force. If all attempts fail, your only option then would be to consider the discrimination claim in the employment tribunal, however note that this must be submitted within 3 months of the alleged discriminatory action.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps tou need to follow should you decide to go down the claims process, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you that's reassuring.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

You are welcome, let me know if you need further help, for example if they refuse to budge

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I will do thank you. I phoned recruitment this morning and explained the situation. They told me that it will go to our Occ health department to decide. The ironic thing was that during the call the noise of sirens were in the background so I pointed out that I was still holding a conversation despite the noise. I have also booked an appointment to see my doctor.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If occ health say no I will be going down the discrimination route.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

You are welcome, you know where I am if you need further assistance

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. I guess it's just a case of wait and find out for now.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

For the time being I am afraid so

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions