How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44851
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I signed up for a plumbing course with trades gateway on

Customer Question

Hi, I signed up for a plumbing course with trades gateway on 14/10/2014, I feel I have been misold the course and feel ashamed that I have got myself in this position which is the reason I am seeking advice now, I am half way through my payments for the amount of £6140 which I payed a £50 deposit for. My card details have change and I am thinking of not letting them know as it's such a stressful situation and I just want out. I have read so many bad reviews about the company I don't understand how I got myself in the position, I wasnt in the best state of mind when I signed up as I had just had an ectopic pregnancy. Please help
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. Do you simply want to stop future payments, without recovering past ones?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have read some reviews and people have been able to cancle with a refund and no further payments. So anything that you could do to help I would be happy with, I just don't want anything more to do with them.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Why do you think you were missold the course?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it seems a lot of other people are to, I don't know how they are doing it to people.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Every time you try to ring them etc, it's like they don't want to be on the phone to you. They just send book after book out to you, I ased the lady on the phone one day when I was going to start my practical work and she said I had another 2 books to do, I feel that they lie and send more books out as delaying tactics
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I worry if I stop making the payments it will affect my credit score and will be in a mess.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Ok whether you were missold the course or not will very much depend on what you were promised at the outset. For example, were you guaranteed to start practical work by any specific point, were you told there were fewer books than what you are now getting, etc. You will have to show that what you were told about this course has not materialised and we are not talking about small differences here and there, it has to be a significant difference that makes the course clearly different than wat you were told it would be.

In terms of stopping payments, there is nothing preventing you from doing so. If they are unhappy about that and believe that you did so unreasonably and without a valid reason there is also nothing stopping them from pursuing you for the remainder. They have the right to make a claim in the small claims court. Whether they do so is another matter, it will cost them time and money doing so and many companies would not bother. Your credit score will not be affected straight away – this will only happen if they were gig to make a claim and win and you fail to pay them within the specified period. So it does depend on them having to issue a formal claim against you in the first place – you can always wait and see if they do and then consider whether to defend this and claim misrepresentation or just continue with the course to avoid any further action.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice