How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I lost my business in 2010 due to financial difficulties. I

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I lost my business in 2010 due to financial difficulties. I had debts 0f £34000 to a wholesale supplier for goods bought. Also £42000 to a bank for a business loan to buy the business. I couldn't pay the money at the time so both put a charge on my property. I am now selling my property. They have provided my solicitor with a final payment to make for release the restriction on my property. The interest is £16000 and £20000, respectively. Since the restrictions were put on I haven't received any statement of interest from either of the parties. Under Section 77 of the CCA it statements should be issued every 12 month or interest will not be payable. Would this apply to these debts/loans.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Was it a regulated agreement by the consumer credit act?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Ash,
Thank you for your offer but I think an additional £44 is a bit steep after paying £47 already. Wouldn't a bank loan be automatically be covered by a CCA. I just wanted advice so I could have my solicitor write to the involved parties.
Regards
Peter
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

How much was the bank loan for and when was it taken out? Was it in your name or the business name?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Ash,
The bank loan was for £50000 and it was in my name.
Regards
Peter.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

But when please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry, it was December 2201.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Can you just clairfy the date please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry again Ash I was in a rush to go out, it should read 2001.
This was the information I was working from regarding the Consumer Credit Act. It appears to me that all creditors should be adhering to this.
http://www.netlawman.co.uk/ia/required-statements-regulated-agreements
Regards
Peter.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

This would indeed apply to regulated agreements by the Act. Sadly you do not have this as your agreement was for £50,000. The limit under the 1974 Act, but under the 2006 Act this was removed, but does not apply to retrospective agreements.

Therefore as it was not a regulated agreement it does not become a regulated agreement and therefore they do not have to send you the statements as required.

As such its not regulated and therefore this does not apply to the CCA.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your help and clarification of the issue.
Regards
Peter.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Im sorry its not better news. Sadly the 2006 remove the upper limit so all consumer agreements are now regulated.

But sadly this does not apply here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice