How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Daughter is named driver on her dads car insurance She was

Resolved Question:

Daughter is named driver on her dads car insurance
She was passenger in her dads car but let her boyfriend who is not on our insurance and only has a provisional license, drive the car
A collision with another car occured
No bodily injuries to anybody but damage to both cars
What are the consequences ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Daughter is 21 and had a full license for 18 months ...... boy friend is 20
She and her boyfriend were the only passengers in her dads car at the time .....
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

There are a lot of far-reaching consequences to this.

There is a possibility that both her father and she would be prosecuted for allowing an uninsured driver to drive the car. It’s unlikely the father would be, but it’s a possibility.

The driver is uninsured and hence, he is responsible for the cost of the damage to all the cars plus any injuries. You say there are no injuries, but in cases like this, injuries seem to miraculously appear when the no win no fee solicitors get to hear about it. It remains to be seen whether that happens.

If he is uninsured, any claims for the third party car will be dealt with under the Motor Insurers Bureau uninsured driver scheme and they will probably insist that the fathers insurance pays out and the father would lose his no claim bonus.

The insurance company will pursue the driver for whatever they have to pay out on this.

In addition to driving with no insurance, the driver could be prosecuted for driving without a licence.

Even if the father is insured fully comprehensive, it is unlikely that his own insurance company will pay for the damage to the car because the driver doesn’t have a licence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive it’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It doesn’t cost you anything but helped me greatly. We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your response
Do you have any idea what the outcome of prosecuting my daughter for allowing her boyfriend to drive the car is likely to be ?
Will she loose her license? Could she be looking at a driving ban / fine ? Is she likely to have to appear in court ? She is distraught by the event and just want to prepare her best I can for the outcome .... She is asking me a lot of questions I am unable to answer for her.
Boyfriend has already paid for the repairs to our car and we have received a form to complete from our insurer ( even though my husband had not yet advised them re the collision )
Will She need to get some legal representation ?
Many thanks ........

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice