How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69380
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Accused of criminal damage by my ex boyfriend

Customer Question

Accused of criminal damage by my ex boyfriend
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Good evening. I wondered if you could give me some advice. My boyfriend was living me however we fell out and he left. He was already paying rent on his old room in a shared house so he had somewhere to move into. Monday 4th July over text on the evening I said it was over due him putting his ex and her children first, this was over a text. After that he ignored me. On Tuesday 5th July, it was my dads birthday, I popped out of work to purchased a frozen cake and took it home to put in the freezer. I was with a work colleague who I did not know well who was driving and sat in his van, while in the kitchen I heard my front door go it was my ex and he had someone sat in his car with him (he to,d me he was working away from home) he had returned to my house to Collect his things with this man. I told him I was not happy about. Stranger being in my house and asked him to stay outside. At this point my neighbour came I a d watch whT was going on. My ex went upstairs and grabbed all his clothes and items such as computer, shoes, paperwork, quilts into his car. He was only up there for 40 mins if that, I stayed with him to ensure none of my items were taken. He then started blaming me for cutting up his clothes and damaging his computer. The on,y 2 people upstairs were him and I, my work colleague was down stairs and my ex's was in the street.
The weekend to follow he tried to make things up and stayed over on the Friday and Saturday night. Sunday night he lost his temper again and that was it. On Tuesday the police arrested and bailed me for criminal damage as he told them I cut up his clothes. I did not. He did the previous month put his fist through my plasterboard lounge wall and I had to get the police to remove his due to home being very angry and drunk, (another matter - I let it go), the police took a statement and said its his word against mine Rang me the following Monday and said not taking it any further. I then today get a voice mail to say new evidence has come to light and they want me to go to the police station on Wednesday and make another statement. It was July 5th, over a month ago. I hear that his housemate the one who came with him has made a statement recently to say he seen cut up clothes eco,I got up of my house. My work colleague has already said he seen nothing (because I did not cut anything up) and made a statement to that effect. What should I do on Wednesday at the police station? Should I Sk fro a solicitor. The first time I did not get one even though I was arrested
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

So, in short, he is going to make an allegation of criminal damage against you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Are you saying that you were interviewed at the time of the original allegation?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was taken to the police station and a statement recorded
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

You did have a solicitor then I presume?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I Skd the police if I needed one and they said no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Well, then the damage is done really.

You can ask for a solicitor and if you are going to be interviewed again then you should.

The truth is though that the primary evidence gathering stage is the first interview and that can't be undone.

Whatever you have said in that interview is recorded and will be used against you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If there is a second witness then the chances are fairly high they would charge you if you deny the offence.

If you admit it then a caution might be available.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I told them the truth in the first interview which has been recorded. I did NOT cut any of his clothes up.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Oh yes, I realise that.

The problem is that it would appear that the evidence against you is greater than was believed.

A no comment interview would have been the right thing to do until they had gathered their evidence.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what do you suggest I do on Wednesday. 4 statements have been so far taken. My work colleague who was in the house and seen nothing. My ex house mate who claims he seen clothes cut up and mine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Well, at this stage all you can really do is answer the allegation.

You should have a solicitor even at this stage.

I would imagine they will offer a caution but that cannot be administered unless you admit the offence so it probably will be charged.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you. I will ask for a solicitor on Wednesday. I also have photos that I took back in February that I too of how he treated his clothes and property (showing the girls that my ocd cleanliness had been breached), should I use these?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm not sure what they would prove?

It is of no consequence how he treated his clothes.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok, thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions