How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The police charge me for 1-make indecent

Resolved Question:

the police charge me for
1-make indecent photograph/pseudo-photograph between 14/02/2014 to 10/02/2015 1 category b movie and 3 category b images
2-make indecent photograph/pseudo-photograph between 14/02/2014 to 10/02/2015 4 category c movies and 6 category c images
3-make indecent photograph/pseudo-photograph between 14/02/2014 to 10/02/2015 5 category a movies and 2 category a images
4-possess extrem pornographic image portraying an act of intercourse adult and a animal 266 images of whitc 91 portrayed in an explicit and realistic way adult person and animal
because i use the internet emule sofware to dowload some adult pornograph but after i realise i have this things .....i format the computer and install new windows in november in february the police comming to my home and take way my computer after find this videos and images inside the harddrive
im worry about my sentence ....
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i need know what is my sentence in court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Have you distributed this material?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no nothing .
i only for mistake download from emule and after i realise and format and install new windows
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Are these images of children?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no nothing
i only for mistake downlaod from emule and after i realise and format and install new windows
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, so are these images of children?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
1-make indecent photograph/pseudo-photograph between 14/02/2014 to 10/02/2015 1 category b movie and 3 category b images2-make indecent photograph/pseudo-photograph between 14/02/2014 to 10/02/2015 4 category c movies and 6 category c images3-make indecentphotograph/pseudo-photograph between 14/02/2014 to 10/02/2015 5 category a movies and 2 category a images4-possess extrem pornographic image portraying an act of intercourse adult and a animal 266 images of whitc 91 portrayed in an explicit and realistic way adult person and animal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Would it be possible to tell me if these are images of children?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I'm afraid you are at risk of custody. These are serious offences.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There is a possibility that you could avoid custody in favour of a community order.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There are orders that address online sex offending. It depends whether you are judged suitable.

It could always be accompanied with a suspended sentence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There will be a registration requirement to sign the sex offenders register.

There will also almost certainly be a SOHO or a SRO governing your use of the internet thereafter.

There will be costs but that isn't the greatest risk here.

I would concentrate on impressing probation as it is the only chance of escaping custody here.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

You will be disqualified from working with children as well.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
what is impressing probation?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Convincing them you will be suitable for such an order.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice