How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a question about being bought out of a house by a

Resolved Question:

I have a question about being bought out of a house by a friend
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What would you like to know

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My friend is buying me out of my house but I think that she is taking a bigger share than she is saying she is. I have trusted her so far but another friend has said that I am being naive. We did the survey together for the house but she told me she couldn't do the whole amount. Now I am wondering. Is it possible for me to see a copy of her mortgage? Can my solicitor ask to get a copy from hers?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on your mortgage?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The house is worth £350k and there is very close to 120K on the mortgage we are getting rid of togther
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How much is she paying you?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She says she can only do £158K max
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

So the equity is worth over £200,000 and she is offering you £158,000

Are you close enough to wish to gift her £40,000?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Well thats what I want to check. Because of some other stuff thats what I said I would do. She says she can only do that amount for a mortgage but now I'm wondering if she can and I before I do this I want to check. Can I check her mortgage before I sign everything over? Or can my solictior check. Thats what I want to know.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can you tell me the answer?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

My apologies.

Are you willing to pull out if you do not see the mortgage offer

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I just want to know if shes telling me the truth. I don't know if I will pull out I might not but I want hard evidence of what she can borrow so that I know what to do if I am going to give her this money in good faith
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
sorry i need to go soon am up early can you tell me what you think please
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

In the circumstances it is reasonable for you to ask that a copy of the mortgage offer is sent to her solicitor so that he or she can confirm how much she is borrowing.

Of course that will not mean that she could not borrow more - but it may make you feel better about the issue.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
do you mean can I only get one if she agrees to give me one?
Or can my solicitor ask her solicitor for a copy and do it that way without asking her and without her knowing?
Do I need her permission?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can my solicitor just go ahead and ask her solicitor and get the right answer?
Or does she have to give permission?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

She will need to agree I am afraid

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
she could be blagging me and I can't find out unless she tells me? That doesn't sound fair.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You do not need to go ahead with this unless she provides the evidence - it is a great deal of money to give away

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice