How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I bought a caravan, and I want to sell it, but the Park says

Resolved Question:

I bought a caravan, and I want to sell it, but the Park says I have to get permission from them, and that I have to tell them who wants to buy it and for how much so that they may decide whether they buy it themselves.
And I think there is a breach of contract because I bought it for letting all year and the Park was going to let it for me. they did not discuss their commission with me at time of sale. They told me the caravan will pay itself and promised me a very good income of at lease £5610,- every season. until now I haven't received anything, all that came out of rental was spent on maintenance, but they said I will get that money after all the costs have been taken off. I was ripped of, I have been to CAB who took my case to ombudsman.
But I need a solicitor to help me sell my caravan without the Park taking all the money from me. Can you help.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Did you sign any kind of agreement with the park which says that you must give them first option on buying the caravan?

Is there any agreement whereby they say they will let it for you?

Which ombudsman was this taken to, in respect of what, what was the outcome?

What is the problem exactly with the park and the sale of the van?

If we could have background detail, it would help

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No i did not.
There was vabual agreemant as the condition of buying was only for letting it. and for them to let it for me as i was planning to live the country to go back to my home land. I explained all this to the Park and they said that woulf not be a problem. they did not go in more details. Since i had never bought a property before i thought this was the way they do it. They did not even give me the key, and never expain why, but i thought they did not see why i should have the key since i was not going to use it myself.
The ombudsman is still investigating the case.
The proble with the sale is that i have tried many times to sell it but the park tells me they have to give me permission, i have to give them a monthe notice, the money has to be paid to them and they take whatever i owe them. take 15%commision which was never mentioned at time of sale ect.... they discarage the buyer and they don,t come back. therefore i would like to have a soslicitor to be there when i am selling it so that the park does not confuse me anymore.
The backgraund details is very long i can,t write it now.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I have come across this before. Both with regard to the permission to sell the van and also the park saying that they would let it out and the lettings would cover the costs but then, they don’t and hence, it does not.

They can only charge you for selling the man or make you give them first option to purchase if you signed an agreement which said that. Although verbal agreements can be binding if the facts are not in dispute, you are unlikely to have agreed anything which they are now saying.

You may have to give them a months notice and that is not unreasonable. In order to mitigate your loss, you might want to consider selling the van and paying them their 15% commission and then suing them in the Small Claims Court to get the 15% back on the basis that you paid it under mistake or duress basically, because you had no option.

A solicitor writing to park asking them to confirm on what basis they are imposing these terms and threatening them with an application to court if they don’t allow you to sell, would be another option but it’s going to be somewhat slower.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice