How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I cancelled a PPI search with UK Money Solutions because I

Resolved Question:

I cancelled a PPI search with UK Money Solutions because I could not provide the information they kept requesting and did not think that pursuing the search would be of any benefit me. They are not saying that I owe them £300 (50 per hour) for the work undertaken by them.
Note that I was hounded and hounded by them to take out a search even though I kept saying that I did not think I had a claim, informing them that I had always been in secure employment. They informed me that it was a no win no fee procedure that they would do all the hard work and find the information. They now say that I signed a Contract stating that if I cancelled fees would apply, but I obviously did not read the small print and feel really aggrieved as I took them at their work 'no win no fee'.
Now when I tell them I cannot provide anymore information and to cancel the search they say I owe them £300.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What does the small print say about if you cancel.?

When did you sign it?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I do not have the paperwork, just signed and sent it back, about 3- 4 months ago, not sure. Would it be worth asking for copies?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes. Did they ever give you a cooling off period?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They say they gave me a 14 day cooling off period but I can't remember, didn't think there would be any fee applied if cancelled, like I said so did not read small print. When assured over the phone no win no fee that is what I expected at cancellation.They also say in the letter I received that outside of 14 day cooling-off period cancellation fees apply at a rate of £50 per hour for all work done on my case up to point of cancellation.They also say that if I would prefer not to cancel then they will withdraw the invoice for cancellation fees so long as I provide the details my lenders are requesting in order to continue my claim. BUT my point is I can't provide this information. They also say that we can only continue claims if I settle all current outstanding invoices!
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I would ask for a copy of the contract. In short if they didn't give you a cooling off period then you can cancel. They are breaking the law if the document does not say you have 14 days to cancel.

If they did then you can argue that the terms that you have to pay whether or not they did anything is unfair pursuant to the consumer rights act 2015

That way if they try to go after the costs a court can assess the terms and see whether they were reasonably brought to your attention.

If the answer is no then you are not bound.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was just going to ask whether it would be asking them for more reasonable payment terms if I am liable but I think you have answered this question. What would be reasonable terms 12 months at £25 per month would be reasonable to me?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

I don't think you are liable but yes £25 a month is not unreasonable.

Does that help?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi AlexWhy do you think I am not liable?Could you advise me exactly what I should say/write to them?.Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Because the terms are unfair as per the consumer rights act.

They create a significant imbalance between you and them. They didn't take reasonable steps to bring to your attention you would be liable for costs in any event

Does that clairfy?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi AlexThank you very much, yes it does.Beryl

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice