How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8536
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I missed an appointment on the county court and hence a

Customer Question

I missed an appointment on the county court and hence a judgement has been passed saying I owe rent. I've been asked to move out which I have but the money the landlord says I owe is not correct. I also have my deposit which has not been returned to me. Furthermore, the landlord is turning up at my current address making threats. What do I do please ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Did you submit a defence to the court claim? Why did you miss the hearing?

Does the landlord now have an order for possession as well as the judgement for the rent?

How much rent do you owe and how much rent does he alleged that you owe?

What do you want to know about this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I want to challenge the money that I owe and I don't want any county court judgement on my credit file
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.
Did you submit a defence to the court claim?Why did you miss the hearing?Does the landlord now have an order for possession as well as the judgement for the rent?How much rent do you owe and how much rent does he alleged that you owe?What date is the judgement?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I did but was late. The landlord now has a possession order as well as judgement for rent. I owe £1750 but he says I owe him £3222.16. Judgement was on the 25th of July 2016. I have already moved but I get harassment from the landlord and he keeps turning up on my current address and making threats
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

If this is a Assured Shorthold Tenancy and the £1750 equates to more than 2 months rent, it is unlikely that you would see able to get the order for possession set aside. The next application the landlord will make, you don’t move out, will see an application for a warrant of possession where bailiffs would attend the property and physically evict you. You don’t have grounds to set theorder for possession aside unless you owe less than 2 month rent.

That is interlinked with the judgement amount which probably will equate to more than 2 month rent.

However, you will not get the judgement set aside because you admit that you were £1750 so you will have a judgement against you it is just the amount of the judgement which you would be applying to court to get changed.

What would happen is that you would set the judgement aside and that a new judgement would be entered in its place.

You apply on court form N244 and the court fee is £255

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice