How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8960
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My Aunt made an Enduring Power of Attorney in 2001 and named

Resolved Question:

My Aunt made an Enduring Power of Attorney in 2001 and named my ex husband and I(her niece) as executors. As my husband and I are now divorced she would like it altered to add my brother instead of my husband. Can this be done easily and cheaply or alternatively could I just act on my own without reference to my ex husband as it does say ' jointly and severally'?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

In order to do anything at all, your answer will have to have full mental capacity. The following assumes that she does.

It is relatively easy to remove an attorney by doing a partial deed of revocation as explained here

https://www.gov.uk/power-of-attorney/end

however replacing attorney is a lot more problematicalwhich is going to require another application.

Here is an interesting article on the pitfalls and problems

https://www.kingsleynapley.co.uk/news-and-events/blogs/private-client-law-blog/lasting-powers-of-attorney-the-pitfalls-of-appointing-successive-replacement-attorneys

can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Dear Mr Smith
Thank you for your reply. It would seem that the best idea is to have a completely new LPA . That being the case what would be your estimate of a fair cost for such if we use a solicitor . Do you think we could in the circumstances do it ourselves by downloading the forms etc if we also send the revocation application as well?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

A solicitor will normally charge £600-£800 plus the court fee.

There is no reason why you cannot do it yourself and save those costs.

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8960
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions