How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Is it acceptable for an employer to tell you 2 months after

Resolved Question:

Is it acceptable for an employer to tell you 2 months after you have left a job that they miscalculated your wages and you owe them money?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Do you accept that the employer has miscalculated the wages?

What is the amount of the miscalculation?

Were you aware of this before they brought it to your attention?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
but not to the extent that they are claiming the miscalculation amounts to approx imately £700 less tax it was mentioned approximately 3 weeks after leaving but has heard nothing since.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
until now which now 2 months after leaving
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

If you are aware that you had been overpaid and you ignore the issue and spent the money, that is theft. It is not theft if you were not aware that you would been overpaid and spent the money.

They actually have 6 years in contract to pursue you for any overpayment.

However, if you believe this money was yours and you had no reason to suspect there was an overpayment, you are having to repay through no fault of your own and it is not unreasonable for them to give you a reasonable amount of time to pay the money back.

That would probably be about £100 per month. Expect them to say that it is not acceptable and they want the whole lot in one lump but ignore their protestations and just send them the £100 per month or, better still, send them 7 x Post Dated cheques dated one month apart each for £100.

If you dispute that they have overpaid by this amount would agree a lesser amount, pay the lesser amount and if they feel that they are entitled to more, they are going to have to raise the issue, in the County Court in necessary and you would have the opportunity to defend the action.

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions