How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have just received an email from a law firm in London

Resolved Question:

I have just received an email from a law firm in London claiming my old business, which i ran as a sole trader from October 2015- April 2016 had violated Microsoft Intellectual property rights. it was a threatening document with various accusations ranging from counterfeit software production to selling counterfeit software even after warning. These allegations are ridiculous;
1- The complaint was lodged for the eBay selling platform, i have throughout my business history received one intellectual property right violation, which was early on as i didn't know i had to seek permission to sell, after this i joined the Microsoft partner program and sold Microsoft packages which i had permission to do so
2- My history has over 400 transactions with only 8 complaints 2-3 have been lodged for counterfeit software, as is the nature of Ebay some customers complain for free products and others are competitors so 3 complaint out of 400+ is not significant.
3- i was asked to present one product to Microsoft for investigation which i did they agreed it was legitimate and allowed me to continue selling, i have proof of this correspondence
4. my business is no longer operational therefore even if i was violating and law i am not continually doing this as no business is functioning.
if you could help me in this regard i would greatly appreciate it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Are you sure this actually came from Microsoft’s solicitors? It’s unusual for them to do this by email, normally you would get a letter through the post.

Are you able to scan and attach the email please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ive attached the file that i was sent, done a background check on the firm and although they are small they seem to be a registered practice
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

The letter appears to be genuine. The firm is genuine and the person named at the top of the letter does work for the firm although I can’t find her listed on the Law Society website, there is press comment about her work which does include this type of work.

I can’t find anything which suggests that Microsoft use this firm but certainly, the content of the letter is credible. It may not be accurate but it is correctly laid out.

It would appear, that in view have not carried out any infringing activities, someone has reported this or someone from Microsoft has picked it up without being aware of the history. What you mustn’t do is ignore this.

I suggest that you write back to the firm saying that you have received the letter and you note the contents and that you can reply specifically to section 2 and section deny any wrongdoing because all the items that you sold have been genuine.

Say that there have been spurious complaints andallegations of unlicensed transactions previously made to their client and that this was investigated by their client on the date that it was investigated and give them the name of whoever it was that you dealt with. Preferably, send also a copy of the correspondence and suggest that they contact their client directly.

That should hopefully be the end of the matter.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i will write back to them today thank you for help, i will keep you updated on the matter.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice