How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Me and my girlfriend have recently broke up and we have a

Resolved Question:

Me and my girlfriend have recently broke up and we have a puppy. She is now demanding it's her puppy and trying to take it away? She is microchipped in my name I pay for her insurance and have paid for all of her operations and treatments and she is registered at my home address. I've offered her she can have her for two weeks and I can her for two weeks. I was just wondering who has the rights for the dog if it went to court? Regards Lee
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

How old is she?

Who looks after her mostly ?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
She's is 5 months old...I look after her the most if we are both working I pay for a dog sitter to come round and look after
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

I wouldn't let her take the dog. She will just never return her.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

However much our dogs mean to us they are property like anything else.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

To recover this dog she will have to make an application to the county court for a declaration of ownership and a consequent possession order which she will not get because you have clear rights to this dog.

The risk though is that a Judge would say she is a joint asset and order her sale and the profits divided between you which nobody wants.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

If I were you I would just make sure she cannot lay hands upon this dog. If she does the onus will be upon you to recover which is hard to do.

If you keep the dog under your control then it is very unlikely that she will sue.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The only worry from is me I don't have a recipt for when I bought the dog..it cost us £600 I paid that upfront and over 3 months she gave me £300 for it but she couldn't afford to pay for any treatments or insurances so I pay that all...I've just this minute had to pay £190 for her to be operated on. I don't know if it would be worth offering her £300 back?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

You could do that.

I think it is clear this dog is jointly owned so it wouldn't matter much. There would be an advantage is setting down the purchase details in writing.

If she doesn't deny it then that is as good as an admission.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice