How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How do I notify a Court of a Breach of a Court Order

Customer Question

How do I notify a Court of a Breach of a Court Order
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm the terms of the order that have been breached, and if possible could you attach a copy of the order using the paperclip icon?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
START
....and upon the wife undertaking that in the event that upon its implementation the pension sharing order in relation to the Civil Service Pension contains provision for back dating payments, she shall give credit to the husband by refunding to the husband the totality of the monthly payments referred to in undertaking 15 above for the period encompassed by any such backdated payments.ENDS
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Court decision reached in July 2015. Pension admin notified me that the splitting order had been implemented early in November 2015. Requests for repayment made but no payments as at todays date.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is there a form to report to the Family Court that the Order has not been implrmented and set out the costs etc to date.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for confirming - are you stating that the specific undertaking you refer to has been breached? Have you been notified that she is due back dating payments?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
in November, March and three weeks ago informing her that it was a final demand and the implications of my taking the Breach to Court.When will you be able to call???
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Please cancel all contact. The initial answer is daft. Satisfaction NIL
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Over a year since divorce and you ask " have you been notified that she is due back"That response to a Q how do I let the .......... is totally inadequate.Please cancel ALL contact. A waste of £3Satisfaction NIL repeat NIL
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry you feel that way, but the question is reasonable as I asked if you had been notified that she is due back-dating payments to her pension which is what she undertook to repay. You have not made clear whether there is notification that there are backdating payments. The section of the order you have detailed is an undertaking that she credits you any backdating payments.

You further state that the pension sharing was implemented in November 2015 - this does not mean that you will be due any repayments as it is not clear if there are any backdated payments due.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice