How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My neighbours were great friends with the family I purchased

Resolved Question:

Hi
My neighbours were great friends with the family I purchased the house from and they agreed to place a gate in the garden fence to allow easy access to each other gardens. Th efence is about a 4ft high picket style affoding no privacy and the gate is opening into my garden which is a nuisance.
1. Can I place a new fence in my garden if I attach it to my house and place any posts on my side of the boundary?
2. Can I remove the gate latch which is on my side and would stop me placing the fence flush against it and secure it closed?
There is no right of way - just an old agreement for convenience of approximately 4 years between the previous owner.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. At the outset, as there is no legally enforceable right to an easement which would allow automatic access from one garden to another, you can close up this gate at any time if you want. Accordingly, the answer to your first question is that you can place a new fence in your ownn garden if you place any posts on your side of the boundary. In that way, the fence would then be yours and would no longer be on the boundary. The answer to your second question is that you can remove the gate latch which is on your side and secure it closed if you wish.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. Essentially, the old agreement for convenience is not legally enforceable as it has not created mutually enforceable rights of access from one garden to another. Each party is free to chose whether they wish to continue this arrangement with the gate if they wish. So, if you no longer want it, you can place a fence on your side or lock up the access.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I can put up a fence but cant afford ill feeling if I want privacy and they don't need it?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Yes, You can put up the fence, if you want, if you want privacy.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions