How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brother and myself took on my mum's mortgage quite a few

Customer Question

Hi, my brother and myself took on my mum's mortgage quite a few years as o and have been paying it. Due to my brother who is 66 aquirering his private pension we have paid it off, it only had two years to go away but we have cleared it. My mum has recently been taken into hospital and had a leg amputation now although we as a family had discussed her putting it in writing that the property was signed over to us we never did this. Now I am afraid if she should go into a home we will loose the property although we have paid the mortgage for he last 10 years or so. Can we get a document written up now for my mum to sign the property over which will save us loosing our home as we all live at the address.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

Action needs to be ta***** ***** before your mother going into care. The closer to the person going into care the less chances you have of successfully avoiding the local authority from making a successful claim against the property.

You will not lose the home but you can end up losing the vast majority of the equity in it.

If care is imminent and your mother transfers the property thus to circumvent the regulations the local authority can seek an order that the transact be classified as a deliberate deprivation of assets.

This means the local authority can still have a claim on the equity in the property.

Do note that due to the probability of care in the near future any deliberate attempt to avoid the payment of fees is a criminal offence.

If your mum 8s likely to go into care anytime soon then it is too late. The fact you have paid the mortgage is irrelevant, I am afraid. I am sorry to say that it is potentially too late to take action to prevent a successful claim by the local authority.

Do you have any queries or questions in respect of my answer. I am happy to assist further.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you today.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 3O years.

Things may not be as grim as suggested

How much is the property worth - and how much was outstanding on the mortgage when it was paid off?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice