How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33825
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I would like some advice please. My daughter was placed into

Resolved Question:

Hi I would like some advice please. My daughter was placed into my care at the age of 15 months (she will be eight in October) by social services without me signing anything or being on the birth certificate. I would now like to get her a passport but can't because I haven't got anything official to say I have parental responsibility? What do I have to do to get it so I can get her a passport?
Regards
***** *****
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Where is the child's mother?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My daughter's mother is a drug addict, and I am unsure where she is.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I remember years ago social services stated that my daughter's mother could legally come and take my daughter (albeit that is really unlikely and could notify the police straight away) so it's important that I get the PR if that makes sense. For me though is is more about getting her a passport so I can take her on holiday abroad.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Ok

You will need to apply to the Court for an Order giving you Parental Responsibility and a separate Child Arrangement Order stating that the Child lives with you just in case the mother does turn up.

You will need to make the application (for both on the same form) on a C100 available here

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/c100-eng.pdf

The total fee is £215.

At the first appointment the Court may decide that they wish to arrange for Service on the mother - if so then they will arrange it. However if they do then do not worry - no one will remove the child from your care.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Thanks for that. Just another question, it states on the form that I must attend a MIAM before going to court. However, it also says there are special circumstances where I would not have to. The fact that the mother is uncontactable, would that fall under the special circumstances? So could I apply without it basically?Regards
Mark
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Yes it falls under exemption 13.e

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok great, just one more question then, If they want to want to arrange service on her mother, the court would definitely meet the cost for that?Thanks
Mark
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

There will be no extra cost to you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Fab and last last question, on the form obviously I am the applicant, who would the respondent be my daughter's mother?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Correct!

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33825
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice