How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a question regarding the ownership of a vehicle. My

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I have a question regarding the ownership of a vehicle. My OT and I are no longer together and he is claiming the car. The details are as follows:-
Original car £21,000
My car in part exchange say £2,000-
Write off £12,125 (£12,750 – insurance)
New car £16,129
I paid £4,104 difference
He is claiming £12,750, which was the write-off value, but I only received £12,125 after insurance deductions.
He bought the original vehicle but for me to use and pay all the costs, including him on my insurance so that he could drive it sometimes (he also bought himself a new 4x4).
Where do I stand, please?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Was there ever a discussion about who would own the car?

What were the insurance deductions for please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ash,
The insurance deductions were for when you claim from them. I've forgotten what you call it!
There wasn't a discussion, just that he had got money as sole beneficiary from his uncle's will and that he thought we ought to have two "decent" vehicles. He decided that mine should go in part exchange for the new one and I would drive it, pay all expenses for it, including insurance, but he would borrow it if he wanted to use it. He used to ask if he could use MY car.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.


So the dispute is for the £625 difference or the whole amount?
Is he saying because he paid for the vehicle its his?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, sorry, Ash. He is disputing the whole lot, which I do not believe is reasonable. Also, the first vehicle, which he paid part of, was written off and the insurance was paid to me. I bought the second vehicle without him. Does that not make it mine?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

But did you buy the second vehicle is a result of the insurance proceeds?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - that could be a problem. You said £2000 of a £21,000 car.
It was then written off and you had £12,125 as a result and got a new car.

So in short you got £12,125 for a car which you had only paid £2,000 towards, because the insurance paid out. I realise the insurance was in your name but you had only paid 10.5% of that value.

Therefore had it not been for him paying the difference on that car you would not have had the payout of £12,125.

Using that same formula then this means you would be entitled to 10.5% of £12,125.

This is because that is the % you own.

Therefore you would be entitled to £1273.13

Your ex would be entitled to £10,851.87

You could reasonably split insurance costs etc., but sadly you only had a big insurance payout because of your ex's contribution.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, thank you, ***** ***** have been very helpful. It was not necessarily what I wanted to hear but what I half expected. I just needed to get it clarified, so that we can finalise (hopefully) and move on. I have been very bitter, as he chucked me out of "his" house after 8 years but I've had a lot of prayer and no longer feel angry. I just want to get it finished with, sad though it is as I still love him.
I will rate you highly and once again thank you for your help.
Kind regards ***** ***** wishes,
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks and good luck!

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice