How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8550
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I'm looking to purchase in a limited companies name a

Customer Question

I'm looking to purchase in a limited companies name a residential property from a private vendor on an instalment contract.
The property is mortgage free and the deeds in the vendors name (charge free)
I would be paying 10% deposit on exchange with completion on or before a 20 year term
Completion balance paid by equal annual installments over the completion term
The vendor remains in occupation until completion
Following completion a pre agreed life lease commences for the vendors
Only after possession is given can I sell the property with vacant possession
Following exchange I would take an equatable charge over the property
QUESTION
Is this a financial package regulated by the FCA
or a property transaction NOT regulated by the FCA
Is it an exchange with delayed completion
Regards
Terry
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

This is a private arrangement between the two of you and hence, it would not be regulated if it was a plain straightforward sale.

It amazes me that the people who regulate it are the FCA and they are the ones who would prosecute when you asked for advice, as to whether something is okay or not, they will say. Bizarre.

What you have here is a Private mortgage. The seller is in effect lending you the money and taking repayments over a period of time

What would normally happen is that the property would exchange and complete and you would grant the seller a mortgage over the property in favour of the seller and there would be a mortgage deed with the repayment terms. The seller would be acting just like a mortgage lender.

If the seller is remaining in occupation however this is a sale and rent back albeit that the rent is payable by way of mortgage and hence it is regulated.

Here is some reading from citizens advice https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/debt-and-money/mortgage-problems/how-to-sort-out-your-mortgage-problems/sale-and-rent-back-schemes/

There is no reason why could not exchange contracts now and complete in some years time, but if I was acting for the seller, I would advise against that. It’s a very convoluted way of dealing with it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
To clarify, your opinion is this type of sale "exchange delayed completion" would be a private mortgage from vendor to buyer.
Therefore NOT regulated by the FCA
The vendor is mortgage free and looking to achieve a higher sale price above equity release companies.
The vendor has been offered 40% open market value with a rent free, life lease attached
I'm looking to offer 50% open market value on an instalment contract (10% deposit with balance over 20 year term)
The instalments would increase 3% year on year, therefore giving the vendor Income for LifeI don't see this as a sale and rent back as the vendor would never pay any rent, in fact receive annual instalments.
If I was to default on the instalments this would create a breach of contract and my deposit & instalments lost to the vendor, therefore making it a safe sale for the vendor as the title remains in their name until completion has taken place.I agree with you, the people to ask this question is the FCA. Seems crazy they won't/ can't answer it but would be happy to prosecute if I get it wrongTerry
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

You might struggle to get a solicitor to advise his client to exchange contracts and complete 20 years later. It’s problematical for a whole load of reasons including what happens on death, what happens if he wants to repay early? If you default, but what stage does it revert to the seller. If the company goes bust for any reason, the liquidator owns the house and you have paid all that money for nothing. The contract is going to be quite complicated.

If it is going to go down the delayed completion route with no rent being paid, I’m of the opinion that it is not going to be regulated. Problem is that if the FCA decide to prosecute for selling a regulated product when you are unregulated, the only person that would decide whether you were correct or not would be the court judge.

Sometimes, there is not a definitive answer and we can only give an opinion. If there was a definitive answer to every legal question, courts would close.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes.

FES

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice