How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My Car was stolen just 2 weeks into a new insurance. My old

Customer Question

Hi there, my Car was stolen just 2 weeks into a new insurance. My old insuarnace company still has Tracker fixed to my Car. I have been trying to get them to help me track the Car even at cost but they are not cooperating. If they track the Car i have a chance of finding the car.
What are my options please?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

On what basis do they refuse please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was told i breach the terms and condition of the insurance. I used the Car to work becasue my work car did not work on the day and unfortunately it got stolen on that day.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then yes you can get a Court order.

You would need to complete form N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The Court can give an emergency injunction if its urgent.

If they refuse to comply then it is contempt of Court which they can be warned, fined or sent to prison
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Do you wish me to call to discuss this?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No i think the chat has been helpful. Can you cancel the Live discussion via phone
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Dont worry I wont call. Good luck with this. Ash

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No i think the chat has been helpful. Can you cancel the Live discussion via phone
Are you able to help with getting the injection?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No i think the chat has been helpful. Can you cancel the Live discussion via phone
Are you able to help with getting the injunction ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Sure. Sadly I cant help with the injunction as I can not be instructed. I am sorry

But good luck with getting it. Ash

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just to clarify. The old insurance said i do not have a contract with them (my insurance with them has ended) and that they have no licence to track the car even though they have the tracker on the car. Can i still use the injuction nto compell them to track the car?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes. Ash

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just to clarify. The old insurance said i do not have a contract with them (my insurance with them has ended) and that they have no licence to track the car even though they have the tracker on the car. Can i still use the injuction nto compell them to track the car?What about the ground of claim rejection? Is my new insurance right to do so or can it be argued?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Well I can help you with the tracking aspect which is the injunction.

I cant help you sadly with the claim rejection. Whoever you were insured with on the day it was stolen that is who your claim is with.

If its rejected you can still go to the Financial Ombudsman for consideration:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I used the car to work on the day it was stolen because my work car did not work on the morning but unfortunately the car was stolen on the day. The car is insued for Social only. Do i have a case?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Potentially - it may be worth trying the Ombudsman.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I used the car to work on the day it was stolen because my work car did not work on the morning but unfortunately the car was stolen on the day. The car is insued for Social only. Do i have a case?Thank you and God bless!
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Potentially - it may be worth trying the Ombudsman.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions