How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Himy mother lived in private landlord property for over

Resolved Question:

Himy mother lived in private landlord property for over 40years she had a regulated tenancy.my sister lived with her as a carer my mother passed away and I thought my sister had informed landlord she has not and still wishes to stay at property .she has not been well and is struggling to cope with my mothers death have you any advice on what to do
Many thanks
Sherylle Scoular
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello Sherylle my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Has there been a succession to the tenancy before please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My mother took over from my father when he passed away
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Only one person is allowed to succeed to a regulated tenancy. Joint succession is not allowed. A regulated tenancy can be passed to a husband, wife, civil partner or someone else living with the tenant when the tenant dies. The tenancy remains a regulated tenancy if it is is inherited by the husband, wife, civil partner or someone else and no one else has previously inherited the tenancy.

But if it has been succeeded once, sadly it can not be again. That means that your sister would have to move out, once the Landlord finds out.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi my sister also cared for our father before he passed could she go for an assured tenancy.
If so is there a time limit ?
Due to fragile health I need to get this right
Thank you ash
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sadly you are only entitled to ONE succession and there is no time limit.

It passed from your Dad to Mum.
I am sorry.

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you