How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently sold my house via an Estate Agent to a

Resolved Question:

I have recently sold my house via an Estate Agent to a purchaser who approached the Agency requesting a viewing of my property.
The Agent did not inform us of this approach and refused to grant a viewing.
This purchaser contacted us directly; we conducted the viewing ourselves and the puchasers being cash buyers offered and gave us the asking price which was much more [£28,000.00]than the price offer by the first viewers a few days previously which we had been recommended to accept by the Agents
Do we have a case to withold some of the Agents fees?
I will value your opinion
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

On what basis did they refuse a viewing please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No reason given -unless they felt that we had reluctantly accepted the lower offer 2 days previously and the house was virtually sold subject to contract
But I thought the Agents would continue to market it and obtain the highest possible price
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes they should. I agree that they are in breach of the Consumer Rights Act 2015 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

I agree that you are entitled to withhold some of the fees.

Had they done their job properly and allowed all viewings this would not have happened.

After all, sales can fall through even when there has been a formal offer.

So yes you can reduce the fees paid

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hve we lost contact?
No response yet
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No, can you see the above?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you mean the o ffer of a telephone conversation?
I am concerned re escalation of costs
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No, can you see my reply to your answer timed at 1:35pm?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I can't see your reply at 1.35 pm -please repeat
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes they should. I agree that they are in breach of the Consumer Rights Act 2015 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

I agree that you are entitled to withhold some of the fees.

Had they done their job properly and allowed all viewings this would not have happened.

After all, sales can fall through even when there has been a formal offer.

So yes you can reduce the fees paid

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much
I will look up the Consumer Rights Act 2015 which may afford me more ammunition
My daughter is a lawyer with Slater and gordon Solicitors -but not in conveyancing alas
We are seeing our solicitor next Monday to discuss the next steps
I have witheld their fees so far.
I may well return to you if possible and accept the offer of a telephone conversation
I am a retired Consultant Paediatrician[76 yrs young] and my wife and I are moving to a retirement village
I can do without this hassle. BTW my telephone number is ***** 623586 in case I need to take up your offer of a conversation
My e-mail is -***@******.***
The Agents fees are £5.500.00!
Once again many thanks for your advice so far
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice