How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am possibly going to be charged with common assault i am

Customer Question

hello
i am possibly going to be charged with common assault i am out on bail at the moment and i have to report back on the 23rd i refused a solicitor when i was arrested because i was i think in shock that it had happened now i really dont know what will happen next
i have been out of work for three monthes but have now just started full time employment but i have no savings
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
three ways if possible
1/what is likely to happen next this is my first offence
2/would you think i could get help with costs or even free
3/would you recommend that i get legal help
thank you
s webster
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

HI

What are the facts alleged please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
about 7 weeks ago myself and my fiance caroline sharp were arguing in the bedroom i went out the door was accused of running away i turned back caroline was stood in doorway i pushed past she went backwards and hit the wardrobe hard alos hurting her foot she ended up on the floor she cried out in obvious pain i picked her up and said i was sorry repeatedly
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

What are the injuries please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
bruising to shoulder and foot as far as i can remember i cant ask Caroline due to the bail conditions
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
a cut arm sorry forgot
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

OK. You will not get custody but this is too serious for a fine or a conditional discharge. It will be a community order of some form or another.

If you are in work then you are not likely to get legal aid although if you are having a trial then they will appoint somebody to cross examine the complainant for free.

Generally it is better to be represented. You should have had the solicitor you were offered at the police station.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How much approximately would a solicitor cost
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It depends on whether you get legal aid with a contribution. A private paying arrangement entirely could be expensive. In excess of £1k I would expect.

A barrister under public access to do the trial would be cheaper.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How can i find out if i can get any sort of legal aid and is it too late my bail ends on tuesday
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is it possible to answer my previous question thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

The only way to get to the bottom of that is to apply.

Generally if you earn over £12k you will not.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i have now been charged with assault by beating caroline and im a little concerned that the police used the word beating as that is not what i said happened they said when i questioned them about this it was how they had to phrase this ,is this true
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Yes, it just means any application of force.

The alternative is an assault by apprehension which didn't happen here.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
great thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions