How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My husband had a third party mandate in place with the bank

Resolved Question:

My husband had a third party mandate in place with the bank which allowed him to access his fathers bank to pay bills . We have received a letter from the county court from his fathers landlord for unpaid rent following his death . Is my husband responsible for this debt ? Kind regards ***** ***** It is my belief that the tpa ended after death
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Within the county court letter it also states a 8 percent charge which brings the fee to over £4000 . His father did not have an estate and therefore my husband was not a beneficiary of any estate . The landlord alleges that damage was caused by my husband and although the police were involved my husband was released without charge . Thanks again Vicki
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 9 months ago.

You need to clarify is this a claim for unpaid rent by your husbands father or for damage caused by your husband to the property they are 2 completely different claims.

Michael

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you . Here is what the letter states , " the defendant is the son and beneficiary of the estate of the late ... Mr c does at the end of may without paying the rent arrears for may of £325 " . The claimant then states that my husband " trashed the house " the police were called and he was released with no charges. The claim form states " to commence with civil action against " . " whilst mr c was alive it is his sons responsibility for paying the rent into my bank account , the claimant claims interest under s 69 of the county courts act 1984 at the rate of 8% from 31/05 to 12/08" , I assume this is for unpaid rent rather than expenses for the alleged damage , my father in law did not have a will / estate / no trust . My husband was only third party mandate for the bank , it's not a joint account nor was he mentioned on the tenancy agreement . What are your thoughts ? With kind regards Vicki
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It should read , ) sorry ) that Mr C died at the end of may without paying his rent in arrears for may 2016 .
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 9 months ago.

This is an attempt to make your husband liable for the alleged debts of his father.

Whether your husband is a beneficiary or not does not make him responsible these appear attempts to make him responsible.

Your husband has no responsibility to the landlord personally

The debt, if any , would fall to be paid from your husbands father's estate assuming anyone is actually administering the estate either as an executor of a Will made by the father or as a result of the intestacy ( failure to make a Will).

A defence should be filed stating in bullet point that the defendant is not responsible for the debt. That the defendant is not the personal representative /administrator of his father. That the claimant could have checked this by doing a search at the probate registry.

Best regards

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice