How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46179
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I went into my local Boots the store today and requested the

Resolved Question:

I went into my local Boots the store today and requested the Boots morning after contraception. The pharmacist asked me to to go into a small room with me. Before she found out how many days the incident was or even anything she said she has one for me named Ella One. Should the pharmacist firstly ask when the incident happened? I said I didn't want this as had completed my research and this shows a stronger more harsher dose which was not relevant for me. Ella one is also for incidents up to 5 days later. Again not relevant for me.
I asked the pharmacist with yourself the manager in the room the reasons and she said she just couldn't give the Boots one and that each pharmacist has different levels?
Therfore I was point blank refused the boots morning after contraception but offered Ella one a stronger and more expensive version not relevant or suitable for me. She then called manager in. He also inappropriately asked me when the incident was.
.I was refused the Boots version which was evident they had many in stock but offered Ella One. She also stated she was at the end of her shift and had to go soon?
. Why I was told by Benedict to go across the road to Tesco to purchase this or come back in half an hour when the next pharmacist would be arriving.
. My inconvenience and non clarification of why this could not be sold by pharmacist
I was told she can't sell the Boots one only Ella One. This was not only embarrassing but a really poor customer service. It has been passed to the area manager. What are my rights here, whilst I wait for a response? Is this ethical how i was treated
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have copied and pasted the email I sent to Management just to explain what happened in full
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hi there. Apologies for the delay. Can you tell me whether the pharmacist's refusal to provide the one you requested caused you a delay in obtaining the correct pill?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi BenThe Store Manager told me to come back in 30 minutes when another pharmacist could assist. The first pharmacist couldn't offer me the boots brand for some reason, although could only offer me an alternative and more pricier and a harsher does for incidents up to 5 days later. Not relevant to me. I went back in the requested time and had to see another pharmacist who could assist.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hi there and apologies for the slight delay. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you in a short while. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your questions to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
HiWill I get a response today? Just want to manage expectations.Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. Whilst I fully empathise with your situation, what happened here is really a moral argument rather than a legal one. Yes, they could have treated you better in some respects but that does not make their actions illegal. Also there is no legal obligation on them to sell you their own version of the pill, or any medication at all. They are still a store, a business, so they can choose who they sell to and what they sell to their customers. There is no ‘right’ to be given what you wanted or what you required. They do reserve the legal right to choose what to sell you or whether to sell anything to you at all. Yes it is probably unethical and yes it should be handled better, but it does not make it illegal. So whilst you have every right to complain about the poor customer service and what happened, if the complaint is rejected you will not be able to take it any further, such as seeking some legal recourse over this. So bear that in mind when you decide on your potential next steps.

At the same time the pharmacist would have been expected to follow the Royal Pharmaceutical Society’s Code of Ethics. This is however a regulatory issue, rather than a legal one. If you wish to complain about the individual you can contact the General Pharmaceutical Council.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi BenThanks for looking into this.
My concerns are that the pharmacist never asked me age or when the event happened. I believe part of that can be illegal as in theory I could have been under 16 years old.
My other concern is the pharmacist was willing to give me a pill that was not relevant, a stronger more harsher pill and for events that happened up to 5 days after again this was not needed.
Am i still in my rights to insist the reason why should could not give me the boots brand?
A totally poor and unacceptable service and in my eyes at the very least they should give a good will gesture for the stress and inconvenience and embarrassment caused.Regards
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

the issues with the age are really a fitness to practice matter and will be what the regulatory body would be looking at if you were to complain about them. It is not an illegal matter in terms of criminal law though. As you have not suffered losses or a personal injury you cannot really do anything legally yourself apart from complain to the store which could deal with this as they see fit and could offer compensation of they want to to keep a customer happy. As mentioned you can also make the formal complaint to the regulatory body. Hope this clarifies?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46179
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice